“We are moving

Privacy & Data Policy

Accessing the pages within this site signifies your agreement with the following terms and conditions of use regarding this site and its content:

Although reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the content is accurate at the time of inclusion, Item Products (NPD) Ltd accepts no liability for any inaccuracies or omissions it may contain. Any decisions based on information
contained in this site are your sole responsibility. Item Products (NPD) Ltd reserves the right to make changes and corrections to this site at any time, without notice.

Item Products (NPD) Ltd does not guarantee that the site will be free of viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.

Item Products (NPD) Ltd makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about all or any of the information provided in or through this site, including any links or any other items used either directly or
indirectly from this site. Links from this site are provided for your information and convenience only. No responsibility or liability can be accepted for the content, accuracy or any other aspect of these sites. The inclusion of the
link does not imply an endorsement by Item Products (NPD) Ltd.

Any reference on this site to any product or service which has been or may be provided by Item Products (NPD) Ltd or any other company does not amount to a promise that such product or service will be available at any time. Item Products
(NPD) Ltd may make improvements or changes to products and services described on this website at any time without notice.

To the fullest extent permitted by law Item Products (NPD) Ltd excludes all liability for any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages or any other damages of any kind resulting from the use of, or inability to use, any
information obtained either directly or indirectly from this site, or any action taken (or refrained from being taken) as a result of using any such information.

Privacy and Data Processing Policy

1. OVERVIEW
Item Products Limited, who trade under the name Item Products (and henceforth referenced as ‘Item Products’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This Data Processing Policy (the ‘Policy’) sets out the basis on which any data we collect from or on behalf of you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
We ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller Item Products, ITEM HOUSE, Blackburn Road, Houghton Regis, Beds, LU5 5BQ (Company No. 2042409).
2. OBJECTIVES
The Data Processing Policy has been created to:
• Define the types of personal data we collect, where and why
• How we use this data and how it may be disclosed
• Security in place to protect your data
• Document your rights in respect of your data
• Meet the requirements of:
The Data Protection Act 1998
General Data Protection Regulation
Client Confidentiality, Security and Information Control
• Assist in safeguarding the Company’s information assets
3. POLICY SCOPE
This policy is applicable to all areas of the Company this includes:
• Staff working for or on behalf of Item Products
• Any access to information systems provided by or on behalf of Item Products
• Any site used or owned by Item Products
Adherence should be included in all contracts for outsourced or shared services on behalf of Item Products
4. RESPONSIBILITIES
The following sections provide you with details about:
• which personal data we may process;
• in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, where we obtained that data from, and what types of data we have collected;
• the purposes for which we may process your personal data; and
• the legal grounds on which we process your data. In general, we use the information we collect from you to:
• provide design and project management services;
• keep you informed with information relevant to the services we provide
We never sell personal information. We will never sell your information to external companies.
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@item-products.co.uk We want to make sure that your personal
information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.
Item Products (NPD) Ltd confirms that if you supply your postal address on-line you will only be sent the information for which you provided your address, but if you do not wish to receive e-mail from Item Products (NPD) Ltd in the
future, or if you wish to be removed from mailing lists, please let Item Products (NPD) Ltd know by writing to Item Products (NPD) Ltd, ITEM HOUSE, Blackburn Road, Houghton Regis, LU5 5BQ.
5. CONTACT & CUSTOMER DETAILS
We may collect your details from third party sources including, but not limited to: LinkedIn, exhibition catalogues, online exhibition directories or Companies House. This information may include your name and company address, company
email address and company telephone number.
This information would be processed for the purposes of contacting you to discuss requirements for provision of our range of products. Our use of this data in this circumstance is limited to making contact with you to determine whether
you are interested in receiving Item Products services.
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest as a business to maintain a customer base with whom we have a transactional relationship.
In addition to this, we also maintain contact data for existing customers for the purposes of ongoing communication and relationship management.
All contact data is stored in a manner compliant with GDRP in our secure Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system with password protected access, which is available only to authorised members of the Item Products sales team.
6. ACCOUNTS DATA
We collect and maintain the following data for the purposes of conducting business and making or receiving payments: business email, business address, accounts contact name, financial information (account holder name, account number,
sort code)
All information stored by Item Products is kept within a secure server system and access is limited to only the required data processors

We do not now and do not intend to sell, rent or market personal data about you to third parties.
In some cases, we may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect technical information when you connect to our site that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you
are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

Item Products (NPD) Ltd reserves the right to change these terms and conditions of use at any time by posting changes online. You are responsible for reviewing regularly information posted online to obtain timely notice of such changes.
Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions of use as modified by the posted changes.

All rights, including copyright, in the content of this site are owned or controlled for these purposes by Item Products (NPD) Ltd.